Sunday, August 31, 2008


LOL, this title will make this blog sound pretentious. But it is a big deal to me. :-(

I have given my family people a kind of a pleasant shock two days back. I was waiting for my admission to get final, waited for a scholarship, waited for my visa and broke the news. All are happy. Except me. Well, I'm happy to go and study but not happy because leaving family here is tough, and mum is like the most anxious mumma ever. Her face expression is like 'Chintamani'. Dad wants me to reach safely and he'll be fine. Hmm

So where am I heading? (making it half more pretentious to what it already was) I'm going to the University of Stirling in Scotland for media management. yay! but 'Mera Bharat Mahaan' coz I dont intend to settle abroad or something. I know half the people keep saying 'sab aise hi bolte hai' but me, strictly back after education and if i get to work for 1 year, great, but thats it! I love Home.

I leave this 13th and I have started collecting things as well for packing, packing is so sad and gloomy. But I'm looking forward to going there as well. I'll finally get to go to London too, the dream destination of Neha (my sis).

Anyway, I hope all goes well and make all proud.


Sunday, August 24, 2008


Its Countdown time now.

Ah well, sad days are gonna come, but before that happy days are gonna come too as I'm gonna go crazy with shopping. I have started collecting things and have started dreaming about packing. Airports are sad. Planes are sadder. Turbulence is saddest.

I'm phobic of two places. Hospitals and Airplanes. Just crap to me. you can take me to any goddamn roller coaster I wont get scared, I can bungee jump too. but Airplanes NO! hate them. Hospitals I can still take but they give me so much gobar-panti. Sad stuff everywhere, the smell, the patients, the doctors the medicines. bad bad bad! I end up having a head ache. People go to hospitals to get better. I'll come out sicker!

I wanna die before anyone else too. Cant understand God's funda of life and death. And see, I just went a sentence back and changed 'God's' 'G' into caps. I'm impressing him! So he can help me bear a flight.

Spent some time at my sisters place, had so much fun, did things we have never done alone together. Though I know at the end of my stay I just pissed them off. Feeling so damn sorry. I'll try to be a better person with some missions strong in my head from now on. We saw the pursuit of happyness- amazing movie, Will Smith is just unbelievable. Loved it!

"You can only pursue happiness, you can never have it"

I have to do so much paperwork now, guess I'll leave. My internet is also exceeding its damn usage so I better take care of it and stop using it fr the month. Its so stupid using limited internet after been used to the unlimited one. its just temporary. I'm also gonna learn to cook some quickies. I'll miss home food.

Tuesday, August 12, 2008


A lot is going to changed from now on, it'll reflect in here as well. I really have to leave Delhi in another month and I'm going to experience a new world out there. I'll miss home.

I don't really want to get sad right now so I'm not writing any details. Anyway, a lot has already changed as from the past few weeks I have realised few things in life which I should have realised like years ago, but better later than never ( I don't have a better one liner than this lame one so chipka diya). Though I did something to deal with it but felt guilty just in a second. That's the problem with me, I can't be a bitch! I dunno if I'm really complimenting myself or something here but ya that's the truth! So things have been dealt, my way!

If I really start penning down what the whole 'maajra' was, I'm sure if not Karan Johar, Ekta Kapoor would run for a script like this. But I really can't because this is not a private blog! And maybe I was overreacting as well on the whole thing because I seriously don't have space for all this. People can be so deceptive you know! I somehow feel that I end up doing right things at the wrong time and wrong things at the right time... phew!

Chalo jaane do...

I felt reallly bad for one of my good friend yesterday, she was hoping to get through Manchester University and really excited as well but something happened at the last moment and she has to wait when there's no time left. I hope she gets through and goes as well. Godbless!

I feel like changing my blog for a bit, now that my mind has eased free from the whole tension-oriented month. People tell me very often that I take too much tension. hmm maybe. I feel real bad when people are not happy with me. I curse myself then. *giggle*

I am not exactly bored by the look of my blog but I like change. I'll go find some stuff to entertain myself.


Wednesday, August 06, 2008


Its 5:40 pm and its pitch dark outside. Dark grey clouds have fallen in love with Delhi or something, they are here to stay. Its scary and dark and eee!

I like rains but not so much, I hate lightening as well. It scares me but also thrills me at times.

I like one thing about blogging, I may not write for a long time and I sometimes feel 'what the hell' but when I do write I just get back in it and I love blogging all over again. So here I go with another blog in 2 days.

I just saw this flick on star movies..??..or was it HBO..??..whatever, I saw it- called Just my Luck with Lindsay Lohan and this good looking guy jiska naam nahi pata but he's gud. Anyway, cute flick, timepass. I like such flicks!

Also I have fallen in love with the lyrics of the song Fix you by Coldplay, old song but I just heard the lyrics with such concentration only a few days back. Also the guitar played in it is awesome!!!

When you try your best but you don't succeed
When you get what you want but not what you need
When you feel so tired but you can't sleep
Stuck in reverse
And the tears come streaming down your face
When you lose something you cannot replace
When you love someone
but it goes to waste

Lights will guide you home
And ignite your bones
And I will try to fix you

And high up above or down below
When you're too in love to let it go
But if you never try you'll never know
Just what you're worth

Lights will guide you home
And ignite your bones
And I will try to fix you

Monday, August 04, 2008

I have forgotten how to write...

Firstly, I have a huge shortage of time these days. Days run like anything, months fly like anything, I don't want this because time is going to be the most precious thing for me now. I might have to leave this city for my future study and that's painful, I've never lived apart from my family, New Delhi and my home-*makes a puppy face*!!!! But also looking at the lucrative education I'm going to have, it shouldn't bother me much. Anyway, that is also why I am blogging after ages. TIME.

So..... I'm having a little fun of my own these days. All these years of the boring me I decided to change for a bit, that is, for my good!! I'm just waiting to how it works out. Its been so funny for me to know certain things because I knew they were true in a way and now I'm sure they were. Its too ambiguous right now but I can't be more specific than this.

I don't have time for all this too but this is something I want to make happen. Apart from this I have to prepare lists of things, shop a lot etc etc. This is so gloomy. Some of my friends are going away too for study and counting that I'll have three good and old friends who live so far away. Gloomy again. Ugh!! Life doesnt give many good friends and I really want to keep them because friends matter to me.

I'm hungry...

P.S.- I still think people don't understand me.